Monday, July 20, 2015

ENKOR Competition: Piano & Violin 2015 | List of Prizes

International Academy of Performing Arts and Sciences
See also the Winners List & Adjudicating System

ENKOR International Music Competition 
We are a game changer. We come from the future of the music competitions.

Piano and Violin, 2nd Edition, 2015


EACH AWARD IS DISTRIBUTED ACCORDING TO THE WISHES OF THE PERSON GIVING IT

ALL AWARDS ARE LISTED IN A-Z BY FAMILY NAME OF THE PROVIDER OF THE AWARD

ALDANA AWARD
Christopher Richardson (1st Prize, Piano, Cat. C), Caitlan Rinaldy and Colin Choi (1st Prize, Piano, Cat. B - an exception for shared 1st Prize because they have one and the same scores), and Emmie Guo (1st Prize, Piano, Cat. A) win free masterclasses in Madrid, Spain.
The Award is granted by Esperanza Aldana, Spanish pianist and ENKOR Academy member.
More: visit her website

ARCIGLIONE AWARD
Arda Mustafaoglu (3rd Prize, Piano, Cat. B) wins free participation in a masterclass in August 2015 or August 2016 at the summer "Campus Musica Acri" (Acri, Calabria, Italy). 
The Award is granted by Angelo Arciglione, Italian pianist and ENKOR Academy member.

CONSTANTINOU AWARD
Geneva Lewis (Grand Prize) wins a concert in Cyprus in early 2016.
The concert opportunity will be supported by a placement on the promoter's website (Apollon International Connections) under the New Artists banner. In addition to free electronic press kit comprising biography, images, recording, interview feature in Apollon Magazine, Radio Interview on Cyprus Broadcaasting Corporation, Geneva Lewis will be listed free of charge for a year with monthly updates of her concerts on apollonconnections.com
The Award is granted by Saskia Constantinou, Cyprus Professional Business Woman of the Year 2010, 2014, and ENKOR Academy member.

KARPUNKINA AWARD
Christopher Richardson (1st Prize, Piano, Cat. C), Daniel Richardson (2nd Prize, Piano, Cat. C), and Jammie Lee (2nd Prize, Piano, Cat. B) win free masterclasses (2015-2016 season) at Athenaeum Conservatory of Athens, Greece.
The Award is granted by Svetlana KarpunkinaTadjikistanese pianist and ENKOR Academy member.
More: visit her website

KIM AWARD
Christopher Richardson (1st Prize, Piano, Cat. C) and Heather Chang (2nd Prize, Piano, Cat. C) win scholarships if they choose to pursue their degrees at Oklahoma State University, USA.
The Award is granted by Sun Min Kim South Korean/American pianist and ENKOR Academy member.

LAMA AWARD
Geneva Lewis (Grand Prize) and Christopher Richardson (1st Prize, Piano, Cat. C) win digital publishing and distribution of a CD by the record label KNS Classical, Spain. 

All the costs of the digital publication and distribution of the CD would be covered by KNS Classical. The award includes: management of all the elements involved in the publishing, top quality cover design, artist profile in KNS Classical website, inclusion of the CD in KNS Classical catalogue, 1 professional AD for Social Media purposes, 1 banner in KNS Classical website, a one-to-one consulting session on how to develop an artist's career, and digital distribution to KNS’partners, online retailers: Amazon, Itunes, Rhapsody, Spotify and more.
The Award is granted by Carles Lama, Spanish pianist and entrepreneur, and ENKOR Academy member.
More: visit his website and KNS Classical website

NOTE: The LAMA AWARD and The PASSAMONTE AWARD offer to Geneva Lewis one and the same thing in its essence: a debut CD. Geneva Lewis has to choose one of the two recording labels for her debut CD.

LINGARDSSON AWARD
Christopher Richardson (1st Prize, Piano, Cat. C) wins a solo recital at Conservatorio de Música do Porto, Portugal, in season 2015-2016, including free housing during the stay.
The Award is granted by Rosgard LingardssonDanish pianist and ENKOR Academy member.

LUPASCU-MATEESCU AWARD
Geneva Lewis (Grand Prize) and Christopher Richardson (1st Prize, Piano, Cat. C) win one concert each with Ploiești Philharmonic orchestra, Ploiesti, Romania. The first concert in January and the other in June 2016. 
The Award is granted by Ioana Maria Lupascu, Romanian pianist and ,,Paul Constantinescu" Philharmonic Ploiesti through Vlad Mateescu, conductor and manager of the Philharmonic, both ENKOR Academy members.

MALTEMPO AWARD
Christopher Richardson (1st Prize, Piano, Cat. C), Caitlan Rinaldy and Colin Choi (1st Prize, Piano, Cat. B - an exception for shared 1st Prize because they have one and the same scores), and Emmie Guo (1st Prize, Piano, Cat. A) win free masterclasses and recitals at  "Aldo Ciccolini" Piano Academy (the only Academy in the world to have the endorsement by Ciccolini himself to be called like that) in Trani, Italy.
The Award is granted by Vincenzo MaltempoItalian pianist and ENKOR Academy member.
More: visit his website

ÖSTLUND AWARD
Leyla Ayse Kabuli (2nd Prize, Piano, Cat. B), Garrett Luis Tan-Torres (2nd Prize, Piano, Cat. B), and Cameron Lugo (1st Prize, Violin, Category C) win new work composed specially for them and to be premiered worldwide from them.
The Award is granted by Jonathan Östlund, Swedish composer and ENKOR Academy member.
More: visit him at soundcloud & vimeo 

PASSAMONTE AWARD
Geneva Lewis (Grand Prize), Christopher Richardson (1st Prize, Piano, Category C), Cameron Lugo (1st Prize, Violin, Category C), Caitlan Rinaldy and Colin Choi (1st Prize, Piano, Cat. B - an exception for shared 1st Prize because they have one and the same scores), Olivia Chen (1st Prize, Violin, Category B), and Emmie Guo (1st Prize, Violin, Category B) win Scholarships to the LPM European Summer Masterclass in London, UK

Geneva Lewis (Grand Prize) wins Debut CD release with British label Master Chord Records 
The Award is granted by Stefania Passamonte, Italian pianist and entrepreneur and ENKOR Academy member.
More: visit her website

NOTE: The PASSAMONTE AWARD and The LAMA AWARD offer to Geneva Lewis one and the same thing in its essence: a debut CD. Geneva Lewis has to choose one of the two recording labels for her debut CD.

SCHNARCH AWARD
Geneva Lewis (Grand Prize) and Cameron Lugo (1st Prize, Violin, Cat. C) win Major Scholarships to participate in one of the New Virtuosi Mastercourses and Festivals, 2016, UK or Italy.
The Award is granted by Ani Schnarch, Romanian-Israeli-British violinist and ENKOR Academy member.
More about Ani Schnarch: here and here 

TONIA AWARD
Geneva Lewis (Grand Prize) wins a violin concerto to be written specially for her and to be premiered worldwide from her.
The Award is granted by Lina Tonia, Greek composer and ENKOR Academy member.
More: visit her website and at soundcloud

TOTH AWARD
Christopher Richardson (1st Prize, Piano, Cat. C), Caitlan Rinaldy and Colin Choi (1st Prize, Piano, Cat. B - an exception for shared 1st Prize because they have one and the same scores), and Emmie Guo (1st Prize, Piano, Cat. A) win free masterclasses in Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
The Award is granted by Marc Pierre TothGerman pianist and ENKOR Academy member.
More: visit his website

VAYMAN AWARD
Cameron Lugo (1st Prize, Violin, Cat. C) wins full tuition scholarship to attend Benefic Chamber Music Camp held at Ball State University, Indiana, USA in July 2016.
The Award is granted by Anna Vayman & Misha Vayman, Russian/American violinists and ENKOR Academy members.

ZALOSHNJA AWARD
Stefan Aprodu (2nd Prize, Violin, Cat. B), Isabella Spinardi (2nd Prize, Violin, Cat. B), and Adriana Petruta Gabrian (3rd Prize, Violin, Cat.C) win free one week masterclasses with Lirza Zaloshnja in Tirana, Albania, plus free tickets for one of the concerts of Albania Radio TV Symphony Orchestra.
The Award is granted by Lirza Zaloshnja, Albanian violinist, and ENKOR Academy member.

SEE ALSO: THE WINNERS LIST

Share

Facebook Twitter